Thanks for visiting!

 Home | About Us | Alerts | Links | Site Map | Virus

Privacy Policy

 
Privacy Policy

McCracken Associates is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our offerings. This policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically.

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you.

  2. What cookies are and how they are used.

  3. Who is collecting the information.

  4. How the information is used.

  5. With whom the information may be shared.

  6. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use, and distribution of your information.

  7. How you can access, update or delete your information.

  8. What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information.

  9. How McCracken Associates protects children's privacy.

  10. What else you should know about your online privacy.

Questions regarding this policy should be directed to: Info at mccrackenassociates dot com


  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you?

McCracken Associates collects information in a variety of ways from different parts of the Service.

Some information is gathered when you register. During registration, McCracken Associates asks for your email address, first name, last name, alias and country of residence. While only this information is required to use the Service, the more information that you provide (and the more accurate it is), the better we are able to customize your experience. In addition, when the service is used, we retain your IP address for some period of time. An IP address is generally not considered personally identifiable information.

If you contact McCracken Associates, we may keep a record of that correspondence. McCracken Associates also occasionally asks users to complete surveys that we use for research purposes. All other information gathered is optional and is used to publish your member profile for other users to know more about you.

Back to Top

  1. What are cookies and how are they used?

McCracken Associates uses cookies to store and sometimes track information about you, measure the effectiveness of banner advertising and analyze site activity. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer. Cookies are used to:

  1. Remind us of who you are and to access your account information on our computers;

  2. Estimate our number of members;

  3. Determine what members view and how much time they spend using the Service;

  4. Track your progress in promotions, sweepstakes and contests; and

  5. Measure traffic patterns and the use of individual services

Back to Top

  1. Who is collecting the information?

When you are on McCracken Associates and are asked for personal information by McCracken Associates, you are sharing that information with McCracken Associates alone, unless it is specifically stated otherwise. Please be aware that McCracken Associates advertisers or websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those websites are not covered by this privacy statement.

Back to Top

  1. How is the information used?

McCracken Associates primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you, the member, with a customized experience. By knowing a little bit about you, McCracken Associates is able to deliver more relevant advertisements and content and, hence, better service to you.

McCracken Associates takes the advertisement and displays it to members meeting certain criteria. This way the advertiser never has access to individual account information.

McCracken Associates also does research on our member's demographics, interests and behavior based on the information provided to us upon registration, during a promotion, from our server logs or from surveys. We do this to better understand our users. This research is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. McCracken Associates may share this aggregated data with advertisers or business partners.

Back to Top

  1. With whom may the information be shared?

As a general rule, McCracken Associates will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. From time to time, McCracken Associates may use third parties to collect or distribute information to you and other members. McCracken Associates will protect confidentiality and security of that information, and not allow such third parties to use that information other than in connection with the provisions of the Service. McCracken Associates may preserve Content and may disclose Content to any third party if required to do so by law or in good faith belief that such preservation or disclosure is necessary to:

  1. Comply with legal process,

  2. Enforce the Terms of Service,

  3. Respond to claims that any Content violated the rights of third parties; and,

  4. Protect the rights, property, or personal safety of McCracken Associates, its members and the public.

Back to Top

  1. What are the choices available to you regarding collection, use, and distribution of your information?

McCracken Associates may, from time to time, send you email regarding our products and services. In addition, if you indicated upon registration or later that you are interested in receiving offers or information from McCracken Associates and its partners, we or our partners may occasionally send you direct mail about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these mailings, simply tell us when you give us your personal account information or edit your account information to indicate that you no longer wish to receive such offers and mailings.

You also have choices regarding cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use the parts of the McCracken Associates service that required registration in order to participate.

McCracken Associates does not sell or rent user information to anyone. We will notify you at the time of data collection or transfer if your data will be shared with a third party who has an independent right to use your information and you will always have the option of not permitting the transfer. If you do not wish to allow your data to be shared, you can choose not to use a particular service or not to participate in certain promotions or contests.

Back to Top

  1. How can you access, update or delete your information?

You can choose to have your account and email address eliminated from our databases entirely by contacting Info at mccrackenassociates dot com.

Back to Top

  1. What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information?

Your account information is password protected so that only you have access to this personal information. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Remember to log off your computer or close your browser window when you have finished your work to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, McCracken Associates cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Back to Top

  1. How McCracken Associates protects children's privacy?

The safety and privacy rights of children are very important to us. McCracken Associates is a general audience website. When children under age 13 attempt to register with McCracken Associates, we ask them to have a parent or guardian authorize the creation of that account. This allows McCracken Associates to obtain verifiable consent from a parent or guardian before we collect any registration information from a child we know to be under 13 years of age. In addition, we allow a parent, upon verification, to access their child's account, edit account information and better control their child's personal information.

McCracken Associates will not rent or sell children's personally identifiable information to anyone. McCracken Associates will send personally identifiable information about a child to other companies or people when:

  1. We have a parent's consent to share the information. Parents have the option of allowing McCracken Associates collection and use of their child's information without consenting to McCracken Associates sharing of this information with people and companies who may use this information for their own purposes. If you do not wish to allow your child's information to be shared with third parties, you should not permit your child to participate in promotions and contests requiring the sharing of information.

  2. We need to send the information to companies that work on behalf of McCracken Associates to provide a product or service that has been requested. Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us; or

  3. We respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, to the extent permitted by law.

Under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, no website operator can require, as a condition of participation in an activity, that a child under the age of 13 disclose more information than is reasonably necessary. McCracken Associates abides by this requirement.

Back to Top

  1. What else should I know about my privacy?

Please note that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, including in your correspondence within your individual groups, that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you disclose personal information online that is accessible to others, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any information about yourself. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Apache Server 

Website best viewed using MS IE6 with a minimum screen resolution of 1024x768.

Contact | Legal | Links  | Privacy  | Search  | Site Map

Copyright 2001-2006 McCracken Associates

Website Modified: January 27, 2006

Cnet Ranks One World No1 Host